Birds

Argentina is home to 984 species, belonging to 23 orders and 79 families.

It is a remarkable area considering the characteristics of its resident species plus 69 vagrant, accidental or hypothetical species that might be found due to the country's location at the heart of the southernmost point plus the great area of ocean and islands. Taking everything into account we have a total of 1053 bird species.

ORDER FAMILY   Name Scientific Name Status OP Notes
STRUTHIONIFORMES Rheidae Rheas Greater Rhea Rhea americana  
 
      Darwin´s (Lesser) Rhea Rhea (Pterocnemia) pennata  
 
TINAMIFORMES Tinamidae Tinamous Solitary Tinamou Tinamus solitarius  
 
      Brown Tinamou Crypturellus obsoletus  
 
      Undulated Tinamou Crypturellus undulatus A
 
      Small-billed Tinamou Crypturellus parvirostris  
 
      Tataupa Tinamou Crypturellus tataupa  
 
      Red-winged Tinamou Rhynchotus rufescens  
 
      Huayco Tinamou Rhynchotus maculicollis  
 
      Ornate Tinamou Nothoprocta ornata  
 
      Andean Tinamou Nothoprocta pentlandii  
 
      Brushland Tinamou Nothoprocta cinerascens  
 
      Darwin's Nothura (Tinamou) Nothura darwinii  
 
      Spotted Nothura (Tinamou) Nothura maculosa  
 
      Elegant Crested-Tinamou Eudromia elegans  
 
      Quebracho Crested-Tinamou Eudromia formosa  
 
      Puna Tinamou Tinamotis pentlandii  
 
      Patagonian Tinamou Tinamotis ingoufi  
 
SPHENISCIFORMES Spheniscidae Pengüins Emperor Penguin Aptenodytes forsteri  
 
      King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  
 
      Patagonian (Magellanic) Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  
 
      Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  
 
      Adelie Penguin Pygoscelis adeliae  
 
      Chinstrap Penguin Pygoscelis antarctica  
 
      Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome (crestatus)  
 
      Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus  
 
PODICIPEDIFORMES Podicipedidae Grebes White-tufted Grebe Rollandia (Podiceps) rolland  
 
      Least Grebe Tachybaptus (Podiceps) dominicus  
 
      Silvery Grebe Podiceps occipitalis  
 
      Hooded Grebe Podiceps gallardoi A
 
      Great Grebe Podicephorus (Podiceps) major  
 
      Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps  
 
PROCELLARIIFORMES Diomedeidae Albatrosses Yellow-nosed Albatross Thalassarche (Diomedea) chlororhynchos  
 
      Shy (White-capped) Albatross Thalassarche (Diomedea) cauta  
 
      Grey-headed Albatross Thalassarche (Diomedea) chrysostoma  
 
      Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche (Diomedea) melanophris  
 
      Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans  
 
      Royal Albatross Diomedea epomophora  
 
      Ligth-mantled Albatross Phoebetria palpebrata  
 
      Sooty Albatross Phoebetria fusca  
 
  Procellaridae Petreles Common Giant-Petrel Macronectes giganteus  
 
      Hall's (Nothern) Giant-Petrel Macronectes halli  
 
      Pintado (Cape) Petrel Daption capense  
 
      Antarctic Petrel Thalassoica antarctica  
 
      Snow Petrel Pagodroma nivea  
 
      Blue Petrel Halobaena caerulea  
 
      White-chinned Petrel Procellaria aequinoctialis  
 
      Westland Petrel Procellaria westlandica  
 
      Grey Petrel Procellaria cinerea  
 
      Kerguelen Petrel Aphrodroma (Pterodroma) brevirostris  
 
      Atlantic (Hooded) Petrel Pterodroma incerta A
 
      White-headed Petrel Pterodroma lessonii  
 
      Soft-plumaged Petrel Pterodroma mollis  
 
      Southern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialoides  
 
      Broad-billed Prion Pachyptila vittata A
 
      Antarctic Prion Pachyptila desolata  
 
      Slender-billed (Thin-billed) Prion Pachyptila belcheri  
 
      Fairy Prion Pachyptila turtur  
 
      Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea A
 
      Little Shearwater Puffinus assimilis  
 
      Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus  
 
      Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus  
 
      Great Shearwater Puffinus gravis  
 
  Hydrobatidae Storm-Petrels Wilson's Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus  
 
      Grey-backed Storm-Petrel Garrodia nereis A
 
      White-faced Storm-Petrel Pelagodroma marina  
 
      Black-bellied Storm-Petrel Fregetta tropica  
 
      White-bellied Storm-Petrel Fregetta grallaria  
 
  Pelecanoididae Diving Petrels Magellanic Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides magellani  
 
      South-Georgia Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides georgicus E
 
      Common Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides urinatrix  
 
PELECANIFORMES Sulidae Gannets and Boobies Cape Gannet Morus capensis  
 
  Phalacrocoracidae Cormoranes Neotropic Cormorant Phalacrocorax brasilianus (olivaceus)  
 
      Red-legged Shag (Cormorant) Phalacrocorax gaimardi  
 
      Rock Shag (Cormorant) Phalacrocorax magellanicus  
 
      Guanay Shag (Cormorant) Phalacrocorax bougainvillii A
 
      Imperial (King) Shag (Blue-eyed Cormorant) Phalacrocorax atriceps (=albiventer)  
 
      Antarctic Shag (Cormorant) Phalacrocorax bransfieldensis  
 
      South Georgia Shag (Cormorant) Phalacrocorax georgianus E
 
  Anhingidae Anhingas Anhinga Anhinga anhinga  
 
  Fregatidae Frigatebirds Magnificent Frigatebird Fregata magnificens  
 
CICONIIFORMES Ciconiidae Storks Maguari Stork Ciconia maguari  
 
      American Wood Stork Mycteria americana  
 
      Jabirú Jabiru mycteria  
 
  Ardeidae Herons and Bitterns Cocoi (White-necked) Heron Ardea cocoi  
 
      Great Egret Ardea (Egretta) alba  
 
      Snowy Egret Egretta thula  
 
      Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis  
 
      Little Blue-Heron Egretta caerulea  
 
      Capped Heron Pilherodius pileatus  
 
      Striated Heron Butorides striatus  
 
      Boat-billed Heron Cochlearius cochlearius  
 
      Whistling Heron Syrigma sibilatrix  
 
      Fasciated Tiger-Heron Tigrisoma fasciatum A
 
      Rufescent Tiger-Heron Tigrisoma lineatum  
 
      Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax  
 
      Striped-backed Bittern Ixobrychus involucris  
 
      Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis  
 
      Pinnated Bittern Botaurus pinnatus  
 
  Therskiornithidae Ibis and Spoonbills White-faced Ibis Plegadis chihi  
 
      Puna Ibis Plegadis ridgawyi  
 
      Bare-faced Ibis Phimosus infuscatus  
 
      Plumbeous Ibis Theristicus (Harpiprion) caerulescens  
 
      Buff-necked Ibis Theristicus caudatus  
 
      Black-faced Ibis Theristicus melanopis  
 
      Green Ibis Mesembrinibis cayennensis  
 
      Roseate Spoonbill Ajaia (Platalea) ajaja  
 
  Cathartidae New World Vultures Black Vulture Coragyps atratus  
 
      Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura  
 
      Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartes burrovianus  
 
      King Vulture Sarcoramphus papa  
 
      Andean Condor Vultur gryphus  
 
PHOENICOPTERIFORMES Phoenicopteridae Flamingos Austral (Chilean) Flamingo Phoenicopterus chilensis  
 
      Andean Flamingo Phoenicopterus (Phoenicoparrus)

andinus

A
 
      James's (Puna) Flamingo Phoenicopterus (Phoenicoparrus) jamesi A
 
ANSERIFORMES Anhimidae Screamers Southern Screamer Chauna torquata  
 
  Anatidae Swans, Ducks, etc Coscoroba Swan Coscoroba coscoroba  
 
      Black-necked Swan Cygnus melancoryphus  
 
      Orinoco Goose Neochen jubata A
 
      Upland Goose Chloephaga picta  
 
      Ashy-headed Goose Chloephaga poliocephala  
 
      Ruddy-headed Goose Chloephaga rubidiceps A
 
      Andean Goose Chloephaga melanoptera  
 
      Kelp Goose Chloephaga hybrida  
 
      White-faced Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna viduata  
 
      Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis  
 
      Fulvous Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna bicolor  
 
      Muscovy Duck Cairina moschata  
 
      Comb Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos  
 
      Flying Steamer-Duck Tachyeres patachonicus  
 
      Fuegian (Fligthless) Steamer-Duck Tachyeres pteneres  
 
      Falkland Steamer-Duck Tachyeres brachypterus E
 
      Chubut Steamer-Duck Tachyeres leucocephalus E
 
      Bronze-winged (Spectacled) Duck Speculanas (Anas) specularis  
 
      Red Shoveler Anas platalea  
 
      Blue-winged Teal Anas discors  
 
      Cinnamon Teal Anas cyanoptera  
 
      Silver Teal Anas versicolor  
 
      Puna Teal Anas puna  
 
      Speckled Teal Anas flavirostris  
 
      Southern Wigeon Anas sibilatrix  
 
      White-cheeked Pintail Anas bahamensis  
 
      Yellow-billed (Brown) Pintail Anas georgica  
 
      Ringed Teal Callonetta (Anas) leucophrys  
 
      Rosy-billed Pochard Netta peposaca  
 
      Southern Pochard Netta erythrophthalma  
 
      Brazilian Duck (Teal) Amazonetta brasiliensis  
 
      Black-headed Duck Heteronetta atricapilla  
 
      Crested Duck Lophonetta specularioides  
 
      Brazilian Merganser Mergus octosetaceus A
 
      Torrent Duck Merganetta armata  
 
      Masked Duck Nomonyx (Oxyura) dominicus  
 
      Andean Ruddy-Duck Oxyura ferruginea (jamaicensis)  
 
      Argentine (Lake) Ruddy-Duck Oxyura vittata  
 
FALCONIFORMES Accipitridae Eagles, Hawks, Kites, etc. Rufous-thighed (Sharp-shinned) Hawk Accipiter erythronemius (striatus)  
 
      Grey-bellied Hawk Accipiter poliogaster A
 
      Tiny Hawk Accipiter superciliosus  
 
      Bicoloured Hawk Accipiter bicolor  
 
      Savanna Hawk Buteogallus (Heterospizias)

meridionalis

 
 
      Black-collared Hawk Busarellus nigricollis  
 
      Variable (Red-backed) Hawk Buteo polyosoma (=poecilochrous)  
 
      Grey Hawk Buteo (Asturina) nitidus  
 
      Short-tailed Hawk Buteo brachyurus  
 
      White-throated Hawk Buteo albigula  
 
      Swainson's Hawk Buteo swainsoni  
 
      White-tailed Hawk Buteo albicaudatus  
 
      Zone-tailed Hawk Buteo albonotatus  
 
      Rufous-tailed Hawk Buteo ventralis  
 
      Raodside Hawk Buteo magnirostris  
 
      White-rumped Hawk Buteo leucorrhous  
 
      Harris's Hawk Parabuteo unicinctus  
 
      Crane Hawk Geranospiza caerulescens  
 
      Long-winged Harrier Circus buffoni  
 
      Cinereous Harrier Circus cinereus  
 
      Great Black Hawk Buteogallus urubitinga  
 
      Osprey Pandion haliaetus  
1
      Black-and-white Hawk-Eagle Spizastur melanoleucus  
 
      Black Hawk-Eagle Spizaetus tyrannus A
 
      Ornate Hawk-Eagle Spizaetus ornatus  
 
      Black-and-chesnut Eagle Oroaetus (Spizaetus) isidori A
 
      Black-chested Buzzard-Eagle Geranoaetus melanoleucus  
 
      Solitary Eagle Harpyhaliaetus solitarius A
 
      Crowned Eagle Harpyhaliaetus coronatus A
 
      Crested Eagle Morphnus guianensis A
 
      Harpy Eagle Harpia harpyja A
 
      Grey-headed Kite Leptodon cayanensis  
 
      Hook-billed Kite Chondrohierax uncinatus  
 
      White-tailed Kite Elanus leucurus  
 
      American Swallow-tailed Kite Elanoides forficatus  
 
      Pearl Kite Gampsonyx swainsonii  
 
      Rufous-thighed Kite Harpagus diodon  
 
      Mississippi Kite Ictinia mississippiensis  
 
      Plumbeous Kite Ictinia plumbea  
 
      Snail Kite Rostrhamus sociabilis  
 
  Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras Laughing Falcon Herpetotheres

cachinnans

 
 
      Collared Forest-Falcon Micrastur semitorquatus  
 
      Barred Forest-Falcon Micrastur ruficollis  
 
      Spot-winged Falcon Spiziapteryx circumcinctus  
 
      Aplomado Falcon Falco femoralis  
 
      Bat Falcon Falco rufigularis  
 
      Orange-breasted Falcon Falco deiroleucus  
 
      Peregine Falcon Falco peregrinus  
 
      American Kestrel Falco sparverius  
 
      Chimango Caracara Milvago chimango  
 
      Yellow-headed Caracara Milvago chimachima  
 
      Southern Crested-Caracara Caracara (Polyborus) plancus  
 
      Mountain Caracara Phalcoboenus (Polyborus) megalopterus  
 
      White-throated Caracara Phalcoboenus (Polyborus) albogularis  
 
      Striated Caracara Phalcoboenus (Polyborus) australis A
 
GALLIFORMES Odontophoridae New World Quails Spot-winged Wood-Quail Odontophorus capueira  
 
      California Quail Callipepla (Lophortyx) californica I
 
  Cracidae Guans Chaco Chachalaca Ortalis canicollis  
 
      Rusty-margined Guan Penelope superciliaris  
 
      Red-faced Guan Penelope dabbenei A
 
      Dusky-legged Guan Penelope obscura  
 
      Black-fronted Piping-Guan Pipile (Aburria) jacutinga A
 
      Bare-faced Curassow Crax fasciolata  
 
  Phasianidae Phesants Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus I
 
      Silver Phesant Lophura nycthemera I
 
GRUIFORMES Aramidae Limpkin Limpkin Aramus guarauna  
 
  Heliornithidae Finfots Sungrebe Heliornis fulica  
 
  Rallidae Rails, Coots, etc Speckled Crake Coturnicops notatus  
 
      Rufous-sided Crake Laterallus melanophaius  
 
      Grey-breasted Crake Laterallus exilis  
 
      Red-and-white Crake Laterallus leucopyrrhus  
 
      Black Crake (Rail) Laterallus jamaicensis  
 
      Dot-winged Crake Porzana (Laterallus) spiloptera  
 
      Ash-throated Crake Porzana albicollis  
 
      Yellow-breasted Crake Porzana flaviventer  
 
      Paint-billed Crake Neocrex (Porzana) erythrops  
 
      Austral Rail Rallus antarcticus A
 
      Plumbeous Rail Pardirallus (Rallus) sanguinolentus  
 
      Spotted Rail Pardirallus (Rallus) maculatus  
 
      Blackish Rail Pardirallus (Rallus) nigricans  
 
      Grey-necked Wood-Rail Aramides cajanea  
 
      Giant Wood-Rail Aramides ypecaha  
 
      Slaty-breasted Wood-Rail Aramides saracura  
 
      Purple Gallinule Porphyrio (Porphyrula) martinicus  
 
      Azure Gallinule Porphyrio (Porphyrula) flavirostris  
 
      Common Gallinule (Moorhen) Gallinula chloropus  
 
      Spot-flanked Gallinule Gallinula (Porphyriops) melanops  
 
      White-winged Coot Fulica leucoptera  
 
      Red-gartered Coot Fulica armillata  
 
      Red-fronted Coot Fulica rufifrons  
 
      Andean Coot Fulica

ardesiaca (americana)

 
 
      Giant Coot Fulica gigantea  
 
      Horned Coot Fulica cornuta  
 
  Cariamidae Seriemas Red-legged Seriema Cariama cristata  
 
      Black-legged Seriema Chunga burmeisteri  
 
CHARADRIIFORMES Charadriidae Plovers Southern Lapwing Vanellus chilensis  
 
      Andean Lapwing Vanellus resplendens  
 
      American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica  
 
      Grey (Black-bellied) Plover Pluvialis squatarola  
 
      Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus  
 
      Collared Plover Charadrius collaris  
 
      Two-banded Plover Charadrius falklandicus  
 
      Puna Plover Charadrius alticola  
 
      Rufous-chested Plover (Dotterel) Charadrius (Zonibyx) modestus  
 
      Twany-thorated Dotterel Oreopholus ruficollis  
 
      Diademed Sandpiper-Plover Phegornis mitchellii  
 
  Pluvianellidae Magellanic Plovers Austral (Magellanic) Plover Pluvianellus socialis A
2
  Jacanidae Jacanas Wattled Jacana Jacana jacana  
 
  Rostratulidae Painted-Snipes South-American Painted-Snipe Nycticryphes semicollaris  
 
  Recurvirostridae Stilts and Avocets White-backed (South American) Stilt Himantopus melanurus (mexicanus)  
 
      Andean Avocet Recurvirostra andina  
 
  Scolopacidae Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes, etc. South American Snipe Gallinago (gallinago) paraguaiae  
 
      Puna Snipe Gallinago andina  
 
      Fuegian Snipe Gallinago stricklandii A
 
      Hudsonian Godwit Limosa haemastica  
 
      Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus  
 
      Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda  
 
      Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca  
 
      Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes  
 
      Solitary Yellowlegs Tringa solitaria  
 
      Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularia  
 
      Willet Catoptrophorus semipalmatus  
 
      Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres  
 
      Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus  
 
      Surfbird Aphriza virgata  
 
      Red Knot Calidris canutus A
 
      Sanderling Calidris alba  
 
      Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla  
 
      White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis  
 
      Baird's Sandpiper Calidris bairdii  
 
      Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos  
 
      Buff-breasted Sandpiper Tryngites subruficollis  
 
      Stilt Sandpiper Micropalama himantopus  
 
      Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor  
3
      Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius  
3
      Nothern Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus  
3
  Haematopodidae Oystercatcher American Oystercatcher Haematopus palliatus  
 
      Blackish Oystercatcher Haematopus ater  
 
      Patagonian (Magellanic) Oystercatcher Haematopus leucopodus  
 
  Chionididae Sheathbills Pale-faced Sheathbill Chionis alba  
 
  Laridae Gulls, Skuas, Skimmers, etc. Austral (Chilean, Great) Skua Stercorarius (Catharacta) chilensis

(skua)

 
4
      Brown (Antarctic) Skua Stercorarius (Catharacta) antarcticus  
4
      South Polar Skua Stercorarius (Catharacta) maccormicki  
4
      Pomarine Skua (Jaeger) Stercorarius pomarinus  
4
      Long-tailed Skua (Jaeger) Stercorarius longicaudus  
4
      Arctic Skua (Parasitic Jaeger) Stercorarius parasiticus  
5
      Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus  
 
      Olrog's Gull Larus atlanticus  
 
      Dolphin Gull Larus (Leucophaeus) scoresbii  
 
      Franklin's Gull Larus pipixcan  
 
      Brown-hooded Gull Chroicocephalus (Larus) maculipennis  
 
      Grey-hooded Gull Chroicocephalus (Larus) cirrocephalus  
 
      Andean Gull Chroicocephalus (Larus) serranus  
 
      Black Tern Chlidonias niger  
5
      Large-billed Tern Phaetusa simplex  
5
      Gull-billed Tern Sterna (Gelochelidon) nilotica  
5
      Royal Tern Sterna maxima  
5
      Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis (=eurygnatha)  
5
      South American Tern Sterna hirundinacea  
5
      Common Tern Sterna hirundo  
5
      Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea  
5
      Antarctic Tern Sterna vittata  
5
      Snowy-crowned Tern Sterna trudeaui  
5
      Yellow-billed Tern Sterna superciliaris  
5
      Black Skimmer Rynchops niger  
6
  Thinocoridae Seedsnipes Rufous-bellied Seedsnipe Attagis gayi  
 
      White-bellied Seedsnipe Attagis malouinus  
 
      Grey-breasted Seedsnipe Thinocorus orbignyianus  
 
      Least Seedsnipe Thinocorus rumicivorus  
 
COLUMBIFORMES Columbidae Pigeons and Doves Feral (Rock) Pigeon Columba livia
 
      Scaled Pigeon Columba speciosa  
 
      Picazuro Pigeon Columba picazuro  
 
      Spot-winged Pigeon Columba maculosa  
 
      Band-tailed Pigeon Columba fasciata  
 
      Araucanian (Chilean) Pigeon Columba araucana  
 
      Pale-vented Pigeon Columba cayennensis  
 
      Eared Dove Zenaida auriculata  
 
      White-tipped Dove Leptotila verreauxi  
 
      Yungas (Large-tailed) Dove Leptotila megalura  
 
      Grey-fronted Dove Leptotila rufaxilla  
 
      Scaled Dove Columbina (Scardafella) squammata  
 
      Picui Ground-Dove Columbina picui  
 
      Plain-breasted Ground-Dove Columbina minuta  
 
      Ruddy Ground-Dove Columbina talpacoti  
 
      Blue Ground-Dove Claravis pretiosa  
 
      Purple-winged Ground-Dove Claravis godefrida A
 
      Bare-faced Ground-Dove Metriopelia ceciliae  
 
      Moreno's (Bare-eyed) Ground-Dove Metriopelia morenoi E
 
      Black-winged Ground-Dove Metriopelia melanoptera  
 
      Golden-spotted Ground-Dove Metriopelia aymara  
 
      White-throated Quail-Dove Geotrygon frenata  
 
      Violaceus Quail-Dove Geotrygon violacea  
 
      Ruddy Quail-Dove Geotrygon montana  
 
PSITTACIFORMES Psittacidae Parrots and Parakeets Military Macaw Ara militaris A
 
      Red-and-green Macaw Ara chloropterus A
 
      Blue-winged Macaw Primolius (Propyrrhura, Ara) maracana A
 
      Golden-collared Macaw Primolius (Ara) auricollis  
 
      Alder Amazon (Parrot) Amazona tucumana  
 
      Red-Spectacled Amazon

(Parrot)

Amazona pretrei A
 
      Turquoise-fronted

Amazon (Parrot)

Amazona aestiva  
 
      Vinaceus-breasted

Amazon (Parrot)

Amazona vinacea A
 
      Scaly-headed Parrot Pionus maximiliani  
 
      Burrowing Parrot Cyanoliseus patagonus  
 
      Pileated (Red-capped) Parrot Pionopsitta pileata  
 
      Blue-crowned Parakeet Aratinga acuticaudata  
 
      Mitred Parakeet Aratinga mitrata  
 
      White-eyed Parakeet Aratinga leucophthalmus  
 
      Peach-fronted Parakeet Aratinga aurea  
 
      Nanday (Black-hooded) Parakeet Nandayus nenday  
 
      Monk Parakeet Myiopsitta monachus  
 
      Reddish-bellied Parakeet Pyrrhura frontalis  
 
      Green-cheeked Parakeet Pyrrhura molinae  
 
      Austral Parakeet Enicognathus ferrugineus  
 
      Grey-hooded Parakeet Bolborhynchus aymara  
 
      Mountain Parakeet Bolborhynchus aurifrons  
 
      Yellow-chevroned (Canary-winged) Parakeet Brotogeris chiriri (versicolurus)  
 
      Blue-winged Parrotlet Forpus xanthopterygius  
 
CUCULIFORMES Cuculidae Cuckoos and Anis Ash-coloured Cuckoo Coccyzus cinereus  
 
      Black-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus erythropthalmus  
 
      Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus  
 
      Pearly-breasted Cuckoo Coccyzus euleri  
 
      Dark-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus melacoryphus  
 
      Squirrel Cuckoo Piaya cayana  
 
      Guira Cuckoo Guira guira  
 
      Striped Cuckoo Tapera naevia  
 
      Pheasant Cuckoo Dromococcyxphasianellus  
 
      Pavonine Cuckoo Dromococcyx pavoninus  
 
      Greater Ani Crotophaga major  
 
      Smooth-billed Ani Crotophaga ani  
 
      Groove-billed Ani Crotophaga sulcirostris  
 
STRIGIFORMES Tytonidae Barn Owls Common Barn-Owl Tyto alba  
 
  Strigidae Owls Great Horned-Owl Bubo virginianus  
 
      Lesser Horned-Owl Bubo magellanicus  
 
      Striped Owl Asio clamator  
 
      Stygian Owl Asio stygius  
 
      Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus  
 
      Tropical Screech-Owl Otus choliba  
 
      Hoy's Screech-Owl Otus hoyi  
 
      Black-capped Screech-Owl Otus atricapillus  
 
      Long-tufted Screech-Owl Otus (Megascops) sanctaecatarinae  
 
      Spectacled Owl Pulsatrix perspicillata  
 
      Tawny-browed Owl Pulsatrix koeniswaldiana  
 
      Rusty-barred Owl Strix hylophila  
 
      Rufous-legged Owl Strix rufipes  
 
      Chaco Owl Strix chacoensis  
 
      Mottled Owl Strix (Ciccaba) virgata  
 
      Black-banded Owl Strix (Ciccaba) huhula  
 
      Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium brasilianum  
 
      Austral Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium nanum  
 
      Yungas (Andean) Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium bolivianum (jardinii)  
 
      Burrowing Owl Athene cunicularia  
 
      Buff-fronted Owl Aegolius harrisii  
 
CAPRIMULGIFORMES Nyctibiidae Potoos Common Potoo Nyctibius griseus  
 
      Long-tailed Potoo Nyctibius aethereus  
 
  Caprimlugidae Nightjars Rufous Nightjar Caprimulgus rufus  
 
      Silky-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgus sericocaudatus  
 
      Band-winged Nightjar Caprimulgus longirostris  
 
      Little Nightjar Caprimulgus parvulus  
 
      Scissor-tailed Nightjar Hydropsalis torquata (brasiliana)  
 
      Lyre-tailed Nightjar Uropsalis lyra  
 
      Long-trained Nightjar Macropsalis forcipata (creagra)  
 
      Sickle-winged Nightjar Eleopthreptus anomalus A
 
      Short-tailed (Semicollared) Nightawk Lurocalis semitorquatus (nattereri)  
 
      Least Nigththawk Chordeiles pusillus A
 
      Common Nigththawk Chordeiles minor  
 
      Nacunda Nigththawk Podager nacunda  
 
      Pauraque Nyctidromus albicollis  
 
      Ocellated Poorwill Nyctiphrynus ocellatus  
 
APODIFORMES Apodidae Swifts Rothschild's (Dark-brown) Swift Cypseloides rothschildi  
 
      Sooty Swift Cypseloides fumigatus  
 
      Great Dusky Swift Cypseloides senex  
 
      White-collared Swift Streptoprocne zonaris  
 
      Biscutate Swift Streptoprocne biscutata  
 
      Grey-rumped Swift Chaetura cinereiventris  
 
      Ashy-tailed Swift Chaetura meridionalis (andrei)  
 
      White-tipped Swift Aeronautes montivagus  
 
      Andean Swift Aeronautes andecolus  
 
  Trochilidae Hummingbirds Scale-throated Hermit Phaethornis eurynome  
 
      Planalto Hermit Phaethornis pretrei  
 
      Black Jacobin Melanotrochilus fuscus  
 
      Sparkling Violetear Colibri coruscans  
 
      White-vented Violetear Colibri serrirostris  
 
      Black-throated Mango Anthracothorax nigricollis  
 
      (Black-breasted) Plovercrest Stephanoxis lalandi  
 
      Fork-tailed Woodnynph Thalurania furcata  
 
      Violet-capped Woodnynph Thalurania glaucopis  
 
      Rufous-throated Sapphire Hylocharis sapphirina  
 
      Gilded Sapphire Hylocharis chrysura  
 
      White-tailed Goldenthroat Polytmus guainumbi  
 
      Speckled Hummingbird Adelomyia melanogenys  
 
      Giant Hummingbird Patagona gigas  
 
      White-throated Hummingbird Leucochloris albicollis  
 
      White-bellied Hummingbird Amazilia chionogaster  
 
      Versicoloured Emerald Amazilia versicolor  
 
      Glittering-bellied Emerald Chlorostilbon aureoventris  
 
      Andean Hillstar Oreotrochilus estella  
 
      White-sided Hillstar Oreotrochilus leucopleurus  
 
      Wedge-tailed Hillstar Oreotrochilus adela A
 
      Green-backed Firecrown Sephanoides sephaniodes (galeritus)  
 
      Blue-capped Puffleg Eriocnemis glaucopoides  
 
      Red-tailed Comet Sappho sparganura  
 
      Blue-tufted Starthroat Heliomaster furcifer  
 
      Amethyst Woodstar Calliphlox amethystina  
 
      Slender-tailed Woodstar Microstilbon burmeisteri  
 
      Festive Coquette Lophornis chalybea  
 
TROGONIFORMES Trogonidae Trogonos Surucua Trogon Trogon surrucura  
 
      Blue-crowned Trogon Trogon curucui  
 
      Black-throated Trogon Trogon rufus  
 
CORACIIFORMES Alcedinidae Kingfishers Ringed Kingfisher Megaceryle (Ceryle) torquata  
 
      Amazon Kingfisher Chloroceryle amazona  
 
      Green Kingfisher Chloroceryle americana  
 
      American Pygmy Kingfisher Chloroceryle aenea  
 
  Momotidae Motmots Rufous-capped Motmot Baryphthengus ruficapillus  
 
      Blue-crowned Motmot Momotus momota  
 
PICIFORMES Bucconidae Puffbirds Chaco (Spot-backed) Puffbird Nystalus striatipectus (maculatus)  
 
      White-eared Puffbird Nystalus chacuru  
 
      White-necked Puffbird Notharchus macrorhynchus  
 
      Rusty-breasted Nunlet Nonnula rubecula  
 
  Ramphastidae Toucans Toco Toucan Ramphastos toco  
 
      Green-billed (Red-breasted) Toucan Ramphastos dicolorus  
 
      Chestnut-eared Araçari Pteroglossus castanotis  
 
      Saffron Toucanet Baillonius (Pteroglossus) bailloni  
 
      Spot-billed Toucanet Selenidera maculirostris  
 
  Picidae Woodpeckers White-barred Piculet Picumnus cirratus  
 
      Ocellated Piculet Picumnus dorbignyanus  
 
      Ochre-collared Piculet Picumnus temminckii  
 
      Mottled Piculet Picumnus nebulosus A
 
      White Woodpecker Melanerpes candidus  
 
      Yellow-fronted Woodpecker Melanerpes flavifrons  
 
      White-fronted Woodpecker Melanerpes cactorum  
 
      Stripped Woodpecker Picoides lignarius  
 
      Checkered Woodpecker Picoides mixtus  
 
      Smoky-brown Woodpecker Veniliornis fumigatus  
 
      Little Woodpecker Veniliornis passerinus  
 
      Dot-fronted Woodpecker Veniliornis frontalis  
 
      White-spotted Woodpecker Veniliornis spilogaster  
 
      Golden-green Woodpecker Piculus chrysochloros  
 
      Yellow-(White-)browed Woodpecker Piculus aurulentus  
 
      Golden-olive Woodpecker Piculus rubiginosus  
 
      Green-barred Woodpecker Colaptes melanochloros

(=melanolaimus)

 
 
      Austral (Chilean) Flicker Colaptes pitius  
 
      Andean Flicker Colaptes rupicola  
 
      Field Flicker Colaptes campestris  
 
      Pale-crested Woodpecker Celeus lugubris  
 
      Blond-crested Woodpecker Celeus flavescens  
 
      Helmeted Woodpecker Dryocopus galeatus A
 
      Lineated Woodpecker Dryocopus lineatus  
 
      Black-bodied Woodpecker Dryocopus schulzi  
 
      Robust Woodpecker Campephilus robustus  
 
      Crimson-crested Woodpecker Campephilus melanoleucus  
 
      Cream-backed Woodpecker Campephilus leucopogon  
 
      Austral (Magellanic) Woodpecker Campephilus magellanicus  
 
PASSERIFORMES Dendrocolaptidae Woodcreepers Plain-winged (-brown) Woodcreeper Dendrocincla turdina

(fuliginosa)

 
 
      Olivaceous Woodcreeper Sittasomus griseicapillus  
 
      Scimitar-billed Woodcreeper Drymornis bridgesii  
 
      White-throated Woodcreeper Xiphocolaptes albicollis  
 
      Great Rufous Woodcreeper Xiphocolaptes major  
 
      Black-banded Woodcreeper Dendrocolaptes picumnus  
 
      Planalto Woodcreeper Dendrocolaptes platyrostris  
 
      Lesser Woodcreeper Lepidocolaptes fuscus  
 
      Narrow-billed Woodcreeper Lepidocolaptes angustirostris  
 
      Southern Scaled-Woodcreeper Lepidocolaptes squamatus (falcinellus)  
 
      Red-billed Scythebill Campylorhamphus trochilirostris  
 
      Black-billed Scythebill Campylorhamphus falcularius  
 
  Furnariidae Horneros, Earthcreeper, Spinetails, etc. Common Miner Geositta cunicularia  
 
      Puna Miner Geositta punensis  
 
      Creamy-rumped Miner Geositta isabellina  
 
      Short-billed Miner Geositta antarctica  
 
      Rufous-banded Miner Geositta rufipennis  
 
      Slender-billed Miner Geositta tenuirostris  
 
      Scale-throated Earthcreeper Upucerthia dumetaria  
 
      Plain-breasted Earthcreeper Upucerthia jelskii  
 
      Buff-breasted Earthcreeper Upucerthia validirostris E
 
      Rock Earthcreeper Upucerthia andaecola  
 
      Straigth-billed Earthcreeper Upucerthia ruficauda  
 
      Chaco Earthcreeper Upucerthia certhioides  
 
      Band-tailed Eremobius (Earthcreeper) Eremobius phoenicurus  
 
      Bar-winged Cinclodes Cinclodes fuscus  
 
      Cordoba (Chestnut-winged) Cinclodes Cinclodes comechingonus E
 
      Oustalet's (Grey-flanked) Cinclodes Cinclodes oustaleti(= olrogi)  
 
      Dark-bellied Cinclodes Cinclodes patagonicus  
 
      Blackish Cinclodes Cinclodes antarcticus  
 
      White-winged Cinclodes Cinclodes atacamensis  
 
      Sharp-tailed Streamcreeper Lochmias nematura  
 
      Canebrake Groundcreeper Clibanornis dendrocolaptoides A
 
      Rufous Hornero Furnarius rufus  
 
      Crested Hornero Furnarius cristatus  
 
      Brown Cacholote Pseudoseisura lophotes  
 
      White-throated Cacholote Pseudoseisura gutturalis E
 
      Firewood-Gatherer Anumbius annumbi  
 
      Des Mur's Wiretail Sylviorthorhynchus desmursii  
 
      Thorn-tailed Rayadito Aphrastura spinicauda  
 
      Chotoy Spinetail Schoeniophylax phryganophila  
 
      Rufous-capped Spinetail Synallaxis ruficapilla  
 
      Sooty-fronted Spinetail Synallaxis frontalis  
 
      Azara's (Buff-browed) Spinetail Synallaxis azarae (superciliosa)  
 
      Pale-breasted Spinetail Synallaxis albescens  
 
      Spix's (Chicli) Spinetail Synallaxis spixi  
 
      Grey-bellied Spinetail Synallaxis cinerascens  
 
      Ochre-cheeked Spinetail Poecilurus (Synallaxis) scutatus  
 
      Stripe-crowned Spinetail Cranioleuca pyrrhophia  
 
      Olive Spinetail Cranioleuca obsoleta  
 
      Sulphur-bearded Spinetail Cranioleuca sulphurifera  
 
      Yellow-chinned (-throated) Spinetail Certhiaxis cinnamomea  
 
      Brown-capped Tit-Spinetail Leptasthenura fuliginiceps  
 
      Tawny Tit-Spinetail Leptasthenura yanacensis A
 
      Tufted Tit-Spinetail Leptasthenura platensis  
 
      Plain-mantled Tit-Spinetail Leptasthenura aegithaloides  
 
      Araucaria Tit-Spinetail Leptasthenura setaria  
 
      Bay-capped Wren-Spinetail Spartonoica maluroides  
 
      Puna (Cordoba) Canastero Asthenes sclateri  
 
      Austral Canastero Asthenes anthoides  
 
      Scribble-tailed Canastero Asthenes maculicauda  
 
      Hudson's Canastero Asthenes hudsoni  
 
      Sharp-billed (Lesser) Canastero Asthenes pyrrholeuca  
 
      Short-billed Canastero Asthenes baeri  
 
      Maquis Canastero Asthenes heterura  
 
      Cordilleran Canastero Asthenes modesta  
 
      Rusty-vented (Creamy-breasted) Canastero Asthenes dorbignyi  
 
      Steinbach's (Chestnut) Canastero Asthenes steinbachi E
 
      Patagonian Canastero Asthenes patagonica E
 
      Wren-like Rushbird Phleocryptes melanops  
 
      Greater Thornbird Phacellodomus ruber  
 
      Rufous-fronted Thornbird Phacellodomus rufifrons  
 
      Little Thornbird Phacellodomus sibilatrix  
 
      Streak-fronted Thornbird Phacellodomus striaticeps  
 
      Freckle-breasted Thornbird Phacellodomus striaticollis  
 
      Spot-breasted Thornbird Phacellodomus maculipectus  
 
      Buff-browed Foliage-Gleaner Syndactyla rufosuperciliata  
 
      White-browed Foliage-Gleaner Anabacerthia amaurotis  
 
      Ochre-breasted Foliage-Gleaner Philydor lichtensteini  
 
      Buff-fronted Foliage-Gleaner Philydor rufus  
 
      Black-capped Foliage-Gleaner Philydor atricapillus  
 
      White-eyed Foliage-Gleaner Automolus leucophthalmus  
 
      Rufous-breasted Leaftosser (Leafscraper) Sclerurus scansor  
 
      Curve-billed Reedhaunter Limnornis curvirostris  
 
      Straigth-billed Reedhaunter Limnoctites rectirostris  
 
      Sharp-billed Xenops (Treehunter) Heliobletus (Xenops) contaminatus  
 
      Plain Xenops Xenops minutus  
 
      Streaked Xenops Xenops rutilans  
 
      White-throated Treerunner Pygarrhichas albogularis  
 
      Lark-like Brushrunner Coryphistera alaudina  
 
  Thamnophilidae Antbirds Spot-backed Antshrike Hypoedaleus guttatus  
 
      Giant Antshrike Batara cinerea  
 
      Tufted Antshrike Mackenziaena severa  
 
      Large-tailed Antshrike Mackenziaena leachii  
 
      Great Antshrike Taraba major  
 
      White-bearded Antshrike Biatas nigropectus A
 
      Barred Antshrike Thamnophilus doliatus  
 
      Variable Antshrike Thamnophilus caerulescens  
 
      Rufous-capped Antshrike Thamnophilus ruficapillus  
 
      Plain Antvireo Dysithamnus mentalis  
 
      Spot-breasted Antvireo Dysithamnus stictothorax  
 
      Stripe-backed Antbird Myrmochilus strigilatus  
 
      Black-capped Antwren Herpsilochmus pileatus (atricapillus)  
 
      Rufous-winged Antwren Herpsilochmus rufimarginatus  
 
      Bertoni's Antbird Drymophila rubricolis (ferruginea)  
 
      Dusky-tailed Antbird Drymophila malura  
 
      Streak-cappped Antwren Terenura maculata  
 
      White-shouldered Fire-eye Pyriglena leucoptera  
 
  Formicariidae Ground Antbirds Short-tailed Antthrush Chamaeza campanisona  
 
      Rufous-tailed Antthrush Chamaeza ruficauda  
 
      Variegated Antpitta Grallaria varia  
 
      White-throated Antpitta Grallaria albigula  
 
      Speckle-breasted Antpitta Hylopezus (Grallaria) nattereri

(ochroleuca)

 
 
  Conopophagidae Gnateaters Rufous Gnateater Conopophaga lineata  
 
  Rhinocryptidae Tapaculos Black-throated Huet-huet Pteroptochos tarnii  
 
      Chestnut-throated Huet-huet Pteroptochos castaneus  
 
      Chucao Tapaculo Scelorchilus rubecula  
 
      Crested Gallito Rhinocrypta lanceolata  
 
      Sandy Gallito Teledromas fuscus E
 
      Olive-crowned Crescent-chest Melanopareia maximiliani  
 
      Spotted Bamboowren Psilorhamphus guttatus  
 
      Ochre-flanked Tapaculo Eugralla paradoxa  
 
      Andean (Magellanic) Tapaculo Scytalopus magellanicus  
 
      White-browed Tapaculo Scytalopus superciliaris  
 
      Mouse-coloured Tapaculo Scytalopus speluncae  
 
  Tyrannidae Tyrants and New World Flycatchers Fire-eyed Diucon Xolmis pyrope  
 
      Grey Monjita Xolmis cinerea  
 
      Black-crowned Monjita Xolmis coronata  
 
      White Monjita Xolmis irupero  
 
      Black-and-white Monjita Heteroxolmis (Xolmis) dominicana A
 
      Chocolate-vented Monjita Neoxolmis rufiventris  
 
      Rusty-backed Monjita Neoxolmis rubetra E
 
      Salinas Monjita Neoxolmis salinarum E, A
 
      Andean Negrito Lessonia oreas  
 
      Austral (Rufous-backed) Negrito Lessonia rufa  
 
      Spectacled Tyrant Hymenops perspicillata  
 
      Cinereous Tyrant Knipolegus striaticeps  
 
      Andean Tyrant Knipolegus signatus (cabanisi)  
 
      White-winged Black-Tyrant Knipolegus aterrimus  
 
      Hudson's Black-Tyrant Knipolegus hudsoni  
 
      Blue-billed Black-Tyrant Knipolegus cyanirostris  
 
      Pied Water-Tyrant Fluvicola albiventer (pica)  
 
      Shear-tailed Grey-Tyrant Muscipipra vetula  
 
      Black Phoebe Sayornis nigricans  
 
      White-headed Marsh-Tyrant Aru

class="font5">ndinicola (Fluvicola) leucocephala

 
 
      Cock-tailed Tyrant Alectrurus tricolor A
 
      Strange-tailed Tyrant Alectrurus risora A
 
      Streamer-tailed Tyrant Gubernetes yetapa  
 
      Long-tailed Tyrant Colonia colonus  
 
      Yellow-browed Tyrant Satrapa icterophrys  
 
      Cattle Tyrant Machetornis rixosus  
 
      Patagonian Tyrant Colorhamphus parvirostris  
 
      D'Orbigny's Chat-Tyrant Ochthoeca oenanthoides  
 
      White-browed Chat-Tyrant Ochthoeca leucophrys  
 
      Great Shrike-Tyrant Agriornis livida  
 
      Black-billed Shrike-Tyrant Agriornis montana  
 
      White-tailed Shrike-Tyrant Agriornis andicola  
 
      Grey-bellied Shrike-Tyrant Agriornis microptera  
 
      Lesser Shrike-Tyrant Agriornis murina  
 
      Spot-billed Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola maculirostris  
 
      Dark-faced Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola macloviana  
 
      White-browed Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola albilora  
 
      Cinnamon-bellied Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola capistrata  
 
      Black-fronted Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola frontalis  
 
      Puna Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola juninensis  
 
      Ochre-naped Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola flavinucha  
 
      Rufous-naped Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola rufivertex  
 
      Cinereous Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola cinerea (alpina)  
 
      Greater Wagtail-Tyrant Stigmatura budytoides  
 
      Yellow-billed Tit-Tyrant Anairetes flavirostris  
 
      Tufted Tit-Tyrant Anairetes parulus  
 
      Many-coloured Rush-Tyrant Tachuris rubrigastra  
 
      Sharp-tailed Grass-Tyrant Culicivora caudacuta A
 
      Bearded Tachuri Polystictus pectoralis  
 
      Tawny-crowned Pygmy-Tyrant Euscarthmus meloryphus  
 
      Eared Pygmy-Tyrant Myiornis auricularis  
 
      Drab-breasted Bamboo-(Pygmy-) Tyrant Hemitriccus diops  
 
      Brown-breasted Bamboo-Tyrant Hemitriccus obsoletus A
 
      Pearly-vented Tody-Tyrant Hemitriccus (Todirostrum)

margaritaceiventer

 
 
      Ochre-faced Tody-Tyrant Todirostrum plumbeiceps  
 
      Southern Bristle-Tyrant Phylloscartes eximius  
 
      Mottle-cheeked Tyrannulet Phylloscartes ventralis  
 
      Bay-ringed Tyrannulet Phylloscartes sylviolus  
 
      Sao Paulo Tyranulet Phylloscartes paulistus A
 
      Planalto Tyrannulet Phyllomyias fasciatus  
 
      Rough-legged Tyrannulet Phyllomyias (Acrochordopus)

burmeisteri

 
 
      Greenish Tyrannulet Phyllomyias (Xanthomyias) virescens  
 
      Sclater's Tyrannulet Phyllomyias (Xanthomyias) sclateri  
 
      Yellow Tyrannulet Capsiempis flaveola  
 
      Southern Beardless-Tyrannulet Camptostoma obsoletum  
 
      Mouse-coloured Tyrannulet Phaeomyias murina  
 
      White-throated Tyrannulet Mecocerculus leucophrys  
 
      Buff-banded Tyrannulet Mecocerculus hellmayri  
 
      Sooty Tyrannulet Serpophaga nigricans  
 
      White-crested Tyrannulet Serpophaga subcristata  
 
      Grey-crowned Tyrannulet Serpophaga griseiceps  
 
      Plain Tyrannulet Inezia inornata  
 
      Sepia-capped Flycatcher Leptopogon amaurocephalus  
 
      Bran-coloured Flycatcher Myiophobus fasciatus  
 
      Fuscous Flycatcher Cnemotriccus fuscatus  
 
      Euler's Flycatcher Lathrotriccus (Empidonax) euleri  
 
      Alder (Traill's) Flycatcher Empidonax alnorum (traillii)  
 
      Streak-throated Bush-Tyrant Myiotheretes striaticollis  
 
      Rufous-webbed Bush-Tyrant Polioxolmis (Myiotheretes) rufipennis  
 
      Cliff Flycatcher Hirundinea ferruginea  
 
      Cinnamon Flycatcher Pyrrhomyias cinnamomea  
 
      Suiriri Flycatcher Suiriri suiriri  
 
      Southern Scrub-Flycatcher Sublegatus modestus  
 
      Sirystes Sirystes sibilator  
 
      Grey-hooded Flycatcher Mionectes rufiventris  
 
      Russet-winged Spadebill Platyrinchus leucoryphus  
 
      White-throated Spadebill Platyrinchus mystaceus  
 
      Large-headed Flatbill Ramphotrigon megacephala  
 
      Yellow-olive Flycatcher Tolmomyias sulphurescens  
 
      Vermilion Flycatcher Pyrocephalus rubinus  
 
      Eastern Kingbird Tyrannus tyrannus  
 
      Tropical Kingbird Tyrannus melancholicus  
 
      Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus savana  
 
      Crowned Slaty-Flycatcher Griseotyrannus (Empidonomus) aurantioatrocristatus  
 
      Variegated Flycatcher Empidonomus varius  
 
      Piratic Flycatcher Legatus leucophaius  
 
      Boat-billed Flycatcher Megarhynchus pitangua  
 
      Three-striped Flycatcher Conopias trivirgata  
 
      Streaked Flycatcher Myiodynastes maculatus  
 
      Social (Vermilion-crowned) Flycatcher Myiozetetes similis  
 
      Great Kiskadee Pitangus sulphuratus  
 
      Dusky-capped Flycatcher Myiarchus tuberculifer  
 
      Swainson's Flycatcher Myiarchus swainsoni  
 
      Short-crested Flycatcher Myiarchus ferox  
 
      Brown-crested Flycatcher Myiarchus tyrannulus  
 
      Smoke-coloured (Greater) Pewee Contopus fumigatus  
 
      Tropical Pewee Contopus cinereus  
 
      Rufous-tailed Attila Attila phoenicurus  
 
      Rufous Casiornis Casiornis rufa  
 
      Crested Doradito Pseudocolopteryx sclateri  
 
      Dinelli's Doradito Pseudocolopteryx dinellianus  
 
      Subtropical Doradito Pseudocolopteryx acutipennis  
 
      Warbling Doradito Pseudocolopteryx flaviventris  
 
      Grey Elaenia Myiopagis caniceps  
 
      Greenish Elaenia Myiopagis viridicata  
 
      Yellow-bellied Elaenia Elaenia flavogaster  
 
      Large Elaenia Elaenia spectabilis  
 
      White-crested Elaenia Elaenia albiceps  
 
      Small-billed Elaenia Elaenia parvirostris  
 
      Slaty Elaenia Elaenia strepera  
 
      Olivaceous Elaenia Elaenia mesoleuca  
 
      Lesser Elaenia Elaenia chiriquensis  
 
      Highland Elaenia Elaenia obscura  
 
      Southern Antpipit Corythopis delalandi  
 
      Black-tailed Tityra Tityra cayana T
 
      Black-crowned Tityra Tityra inquisitor T
 
      (White-naped) Xenopsaris Xenopsaris albinucha T
 
      Green-backed Becard Pachyramphus viridis T
 
      Grey-naped (Chestnut-crowned) Becard Pachyramphus castaneus T
 
      White-winged Becard Pachyramphus polychopterus T
 
      Crested Becard Pachyramphus (Platypsaris) validus

(rufus)

T
 
  Pipridae Manakins Band-tailed Manakin Pipra fasciicauda  
 
      Blue (Swallow-tailed) Manakin Chiroxiphia caudata  
 
      White-bearded Manakin Manacus manacus  
 
      Greenish Schiffornis (Manakin) Schiffornis virescens T
 
      Black-capped Piprites Piprites pileatus A, T
 
      Wing-barred Piprites Piprites chloris T
 
  Cotingidae Cotingas and Cortarramas White-tipped

Plantcutter

Phytotoma rutila  
7
      Rufous-tailed Plantcutter Phytotoma rara  
7
      Swallow-tailed Cotinga Phibalura flavirostris A
 
      Bare-throated Bellbird Procnias nudicollis A
 
      Red-ruffed Fruitcrow Pyroderus scutatus  
 
      Sharpbill Oxyruncus cristatus  
 
  Vireonidae Vireos Rufous-browed Peppershrike Cyclarhis gujanensis  
 
      Red-eye Vireo Vireo olivaceus  
 
      Rufous-crowned Greenlet Hylophilus poicilotis  
 
  Corvidae Jays and Crows Purplish Jay Cyanocorax cyanomelas  
 
      Azure Jay Cyanocorax caeruleus  
 
      Plush-crested Jay Cyanocorax chrysops  
 
  Hirundinidae Swallows and Martins Grey-breasted Martin Progne chalybea  
 
      Southern Martin Progne modesta  
 
      Purple Martin Progne subis  
 
      Brown-chested Martin Phaeoprogne tapera  
 
      White-winged Swallow Tachycineta albiventer  
 
      White-rumped Swallow Tachycineta leucorrhoa  
 
      Patagonian (Chilean) Swallow Tachycineta meyeni (leucopyga)  
 
      Blue-and-white Swallow Notiochelidon cyanoleuca  
 
      Black-collared Swallow Atticora melanoleuca  
 
      Tawny-headed Swallow Stelgidopteryx fucata  
 
      Southern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx ruficollis  
 
      Sand Martin (Bank Swallow) Riparia riparia  
 
      Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota  
 
      Andean Swallow Haplochelidon (Hirundo) andecola  
 
      Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica  
 
  Troglodytidae Wrens Black-capped Donacobius Donacobius atricapillus  
 
      Thrush-like Wren Campylorhynchus turdinus  
 
      Grass Wren Cistothorus platensis  
 
      House Wren Troglodytes aedon (= musculus; =

cobbi)

 
 
      Mountain Wren Troglodytes solstitialis  
 
  Cinclidae Dippers Rufous-throated Dipper Cinclus schulzi  
 
  Turdidae Thrushes Spotted Nightingale-Thrush Catharus dryas  
 
      Swaison's Thrush Catharus ustulatus  
 
      Chiguanco Thrush Turdus chiguanco  
 
      Glossy-black Thrush Turdus serranus  
 
      Andean Slaty-Thrush Turdus nigriceps  
 
      Eastern Slaty-Thrush Turdus subalaris  
 
      Rufous-bellied Thrush Turdus rufiventris  
 
      Austral Thrush Turdus falcklandii  
 
      Pale-breasted Thrush Turdus leucomelas  
 
      Creamy-bellied Thrush Turdus amaurochalinus  
 
      White-necked Thrush Turdus albicollis  
 
  Mimidae Mockingbirds Chalk-browed Mockingbird Mimus saturninus  
 
      Patagonian Mockingbird Mimus patagonicus  
 
      Tenca (Chilean) Mockingbird Mimus thenca  
 
      Brown-backed Mockingbird Mimus dorsalis  
 
      White-banded Mockingbird Mimus triurus  
 
  Sturnidae Starlings and Mynas European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
 
      Crested Myna Acridotheres cristatellus
 
  Motacillidae Pipits Correndera Pipit Anthus correndera  
 
      South Georgia Pipit Anthus antarcticus E
 
      Short-billed Pipit Anthus furcatus  
 
      Hellmayr's Pipit Anthus hellmayri  
 
      Paramo Pipit Anthus bogotensis  
 
      Yellowish Pipit Anthus lutescens (chii)  
 
      Chaco Pipit Anthus chacoensis  
 
      Ochre-breasted Pipit Anthus nattereri A
 
  Polioptilidae * Gnatcatchers Creamy-bellied Gnatcatcher Polioptila lactea  
8
      Masked Gnatcatcher Polioptila dumicola  
8
  Parulidae New World Warblers Tropical Parula Parula pitiayumi  
 
      Blackpoll Warbler Dendroica striata  
 
      Two-banded Warbler Basileuterus bivittatus  
 
      Pale-legged Warbler Basileuterus signatus  
 
      Golden-crowned Warbler Basileuterus culicivorus  
 
      White-rimmed Warbler Basileuterus leucoblepharus  
 
      Flavescent Warbler Basileuterus flaveolus  
 
      Streamside Warbler Basileuterus (Phaeothlyis) rivu

class="font14">laris

 
 
      Masked Yellowthroat Geothlypis aequinoctialis  
 
      Brown-capped Whitestart (Redstart) Myioborus brunniceps  
 
  Thraupidae Tanagers, Euphonias, etc. Bananaquit Coereba flaveola  
9
      Chesnut-vented Conebill Conirostrum speciosum  
9
      Magpie Tanager Cissopis leveriana  
 
      Common Bush-Tanager Chlorospingus ophthalmicus  
 
      Chesnut-headed Tanager Pyrrhocoma ruficeps  
 
      Orange-headed Tanager Thlypopsis sordida  
 
      Rust-and-yellow Tanager Thlypopsis ruficeps  
 
      Guira Tanager Hemithraupis guira  
 
      Hooded Tanager Nemosia pileata  
 
      Ruby-crowned Tanager Tachyphonus coronatus  
 
      White-lined Tanager Tachyphonus rufus  
 
      Black-goggled Tanager Trichothraupis melanops  
 
      Red-crowned Ant-Tanager Habia rubica  
 
      Hepatic Tanager Piranga flava  
 
      Brazilian Tanager Ramphocelus bresilius  
 
      Sayaca Tanager Thraupis sayaca  
 
      Palm Tanager Thraupis palmarum  
 
      Blue-and-yellow Tanager Thraupis bonariensis  
 
      Diademed Tanager Stephanophorus diadematus  
 
      Fawn-breasted Tanager Pipraeidea melanonota  
 
      Green-headed Tanager Tangara seledon  
 
      Burnished-buff Tanager Tangara cayana  
 
      Chesnut-backed Tanager Tangara preciosa  
 
      Swallow Tanager Tersina viridis  
 
      Purple-throated Euphonia Euphonia chlorotica  
 
      Violaceous

Euphonia

Euphonia violacea  
 
      Green-chinned Euphonia Euphonia chalybea  
 
      Golden-rumped Euphonia Euphonia cyanocephala (musica)  
 
      Chestnut-bellied Euphonia Euphonia pectoralis  
 
      Blue-naped Chlorophonia Chlorophonia cyanea  
9
      Blue Dacnis Dacnis cayana  
9
      Rusty Flower-piercer Diglossa sittoides (baritula)  
 
      Plushcap Catamblyrhynchus diadema A
10
  Passeridae Sparrows House Sparrow Passer domesticus
11
  Emberizidae Cardinals, Finches, Sparrows, etc. Yellow-billed Cardinal Paroaria capitata  
 
      Red-crested Cardinal Paroaria coronata  
 
      Yellow

Cardinal

Gubernatrix cristata A
 
      Uniform Finch Haplospiza unicolor  
 
      Black-crested Finch Lophospingus pusillus  
 
      Short-tailed Finch Idiopsar brachyurus  
 
      Yellow-bridled Finch Melanodera xanthogramma  
 
      White-bridled Finch Melanodera melanodera A
 
      Mourning Sierra-Finch Phrygilus fruticeti  
 
      Plumbeous Sierra-Finch Phrygilus unicolor  
 
      Ash-breasted Sierra-Finch Phrygilus plebejus  
 
      Carbonated Sierra-Finch Phrygilus carbonarius E
 
      Band-tailed Sierra-Finch Phrygilus alaudinus  
 
      Black-hooded Sierra-Finch Phrygilus atriceps  
 
      Grey-hooded Sierra-Finch Phrygilus gayi  
 
      Patagonian Sierra-Finch Phrygilus patagonicus  
 
      Red-backed Sierra-Finch Phrygilus dorsalis  
 
      Common Diuca-Finch Diuca diuca  
 
      Wedge-tailed Grass-Finch Emberizoides herbicola  
 
      Lesser Grass-Finch Emberizoides ypiranganus  
 
      Great Pampa-Finch Embernagra platensis  
 
      Red-pileated (Red-crested) Finch Coryphospingus cucullatus  
 
      Tucuman Mountain-Finch Poospiza (Compsospiza) baeri  
 
      Bolivian Warbling-Finch Poospiza boliviana  
 
      Cinnamon Warbling-Finch Poospiza ornata  
 
      Red-rumped Warbling-Finch Poospiza lateralis  
 
      Rufous-sided Warbling-Finch Poospiza hypochondria  
 
      Rusty-browed Warbling-Finch Poospiza erythrophrys  
 
      Ringed Warbling-Finch Poospiza torquata  
 
      Black-capped Warbling-Finch Poospiza melanoleuca  
 
      Black-and-chestnut Warbling-Finch Poospiza whitii  
 
      Black-and-rufous Warbling-Finch Poospiza nigrorufa  
 
      Stripe-tailed Yellow-Finch Sicalis citrina  
 
      Puna Yellow-Finch Sicalis lutea  
 
      Brigth-rumped Yellow-Finch Sicalis uropygialis  
 
      Citron-headed Yellow-Finch Sicalis luteocephala  
 
      Greater Yellow-Finch Sicalis auriventris  
 
      Greenish Yellow-Finch Sicalis olivascens  
 
      Patagonian Yellow-Finch Sicalis lebruni  
 
      Saffron Yellow-Finch Sicalis flaveola  
 
      Grassland Yellow-Finch Sicalis luteola  
 
      Yellow-striped Brush-Finch Atlapetes citrinellus E
 
      Fulvous-headed Brush-Finch Atlapetes fulviceps  
 
      Stripe-headed Brush-Finch Buarremon (Atlapetes) torquatus  
 
      Saffron-billed Sparrow Arremon flavirostris  
 
      Long-tailed Reed-Finch Donacospiza albifrons  
 
      Black-masked Finch Coryphaspiza melanotis A
 
      Stripe-capped Sparrow Aimophila strigiceps  
 
      Grassland Sparrow Ammodramus humeralis  
 
      Rufous-collared Sparrow Zonotrichia capensis  
 
      Lesser Seed-Finch Oryzoborus angolensis  
 
      Buff-fronted Seedeater Sporophila frontalis A
 
      Temminck's Seedeater Sporophila falcirostris A
 
      Rusty-collared Seedeater Sporophila collaris  
 
      Lined Seedeater Sporophila lineola  
 
      Double-collared Seedeater Sporophila caerulescens  
 
      White-bellied Seedeater Sporophila leucoptera  
 
      Capped Seedeater Sporophila bouvreuil  
 
      Yellow-bellied Seedeater Sporophila nigricollis  
 
      Tawny-bellied Seedeater Sporophila hypoxantha (minuta)  
 
      Dark-throated Seedeater Sporophila ruficollis  
 
      Marsh Seedeater Sporophila palustris A
 
      Rufous-rumped Seedeater Sporophila hypochroma A
 
      White-collared (Zelich's) Seedeater Sporophila zelichi A
 
      Chestnut Seedeater Sporophila cinnamomea A
 
      Band-tailed Seedeater Catamenia analis  
 
      Plain-coloured Seedeater Catamenia inornata  
 
      Blackish-blue Seedeater Amaurospiza moesta  
 
      Dull-coloured Grassquit Tiaris obscura  
 
      Sooty Grassquit Tiaris fuliginosa  
 
      Blue-black Grassquit Volatinia jacarina  
 
      Many-coloured Chaco-Finch Saltatricula multicolor  
 
  Cardinalidae * Grosbeaks, Saltators, etc. Black-backed Grosbeak Pheucticus aureoventris  
12
      Black-throated Grosbeak Pitylus fuliginosus  
 
      Glaucous-blue (Indigo) Grosbeak Cyanoloxia glaucocaerulea  
 
      Ultramarine Grosbeak Cyanocompsa (Passerina) brissonii  
 
      Greyish Saltator Saltator coerulescens  
 
      Green-winged Saltator Saltator similis  
 
      Golden-billed Saltator Saltator aurantiirostris  
 
      Rufous-bellied Saltator Saltator rufiventris  
 
      Thick-billed Saltator Saltator maxillosus  
 
  Fringillidae Siskins and Cardueline Finches European Greenfinch Carduelis chloris
 
      European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis
 
      Thick-billed Siskin Carduelis crassirostris  
 
      Hooded Siskin Carduelis magellanica  
 
      Black-chinned Siskin Carduelis barbata  
 
      Yellow-rumped Siskin Carduelis uropygialis  
 
      Black Siskin Carduelis atrata  
 
  Icteridae Orioles, Blackbirds, etc. Crested Oropendola Psarocolius decumanus  
 
      Epaulet Oriole Icterus cayanensis  
 
      Solitary (Black) Cacique Cacicus solitarius  
 
      Red-rumped Cacique Cacicus haemorrhous  
 
      Golden-winged Cacique Cacicus chrysopterus  
 
      Orange-backed Troupial Icterus croconotus (icterus)  
 
      Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus  
 
      Yellow-rumped Marshbird Pseudoleistes guirahuro  
 
      Brown-and-yellow Marshbird Pseudoleistes virescens  
 
      Pampas Meadowlark Sturnella defilippi A
 
      Long-tailed Meadowlark Sturnella loyca  
 
      White-browed Blackbird Sturnella superciliaris  
 
      Chopi Blackbird Gnorimopsarchopi  
 
      Scarlet-headed Blackbird Amblyramphus holosericeus  
 
      Unicoulored Blackbird Agelaius cyanopus  
 
      Yellow-winged Blackbird Agelaius thilius  
 
      Chestnut-capped Blackbird Agelaius ruficapillus  
 
      Austral Blackbird Curaeus curaeus  
 
      Saffron-cowled Blackbird Xanthopsar flavus A
 
      Baywing (Bay-winged Cowbird) Agelaioides (Molothrus) badius  
 
      Shiny Cowbird Molothrus bonariensis  
 
      Screaming Cowbird Molothrus rufoaxillaris  
 
      Giant Cowbird Molothrus (Scaphidura) oryzivorus  
 
               

RECORDED COUNTRY SPECIES

This list includes 69 species off different categories recorded in the country but which are not expected to be found. Includes presumably extinct, vagrant and accidental species (even with confirm records) and still hypothetical species. Their real status will be clarified along time with the contribution of the birders who send the records for the next editions. We have not indicated if their names are in the Official List or not.

For aditional information, please contact us contacting us

Name Scientific Name
Dwarf Tinamou Taoniscus nanus
Jackass Penguin Spheniscus demersus
Humboldt Penguin Spheniscus humboldti
Fiorland Penguin Eudyptes pachyrhynchus
Snares Penguin Eudyptes robustus
Erect-crested Penguin Eudyptes sclateri
Royal Penguin Eudyptes schlegeli
Buller’s Albatross Thalassarche bulleri
Mottled Petrel Pterodroma inexpectata
Great-winged Petrel Pterodroma macroptera
Pink-footed Shearwater Puffinus creatopus
Elliot's Storm-Petrel Oceanites gracilis
Leach's Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa
Peruvian Pelican Pelecanus thagus
Brown Booby Sula leucogaster
Peruvian Booby Sula variegata
Green Heron Butorides virescens
Scarlet Ibis Eudocimus ruber
Greater Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartes melambrotus
Domestic Goose Anser anser
Mantled Hawk Leucopternis polionota
Broad-winged Hawk Buteo platypterus
Andean Guan Penelope montagnii
Allen's Gallinule Porphyrio alleni
Pied Plover Vanellus cayanus
Giant Snipe Gallinago undulata
Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus
Greenshank Tringa nebularia
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus
Little Stint Calidris minuta
Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
Grey Gull Larus modestus
Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus
Least Tern Sterna antillarum
Sooty Tern Sterna fuscata
Eskimo Curlew Numenius borealis
Glaucous Macaw Anodorhynchus glaucus
Blue-and-yellow Macaw Ara ararauna
Blue-bellied Parrot Triclaria malachitacea
Slender-billed Parakeet  Enicognathus leptorhynchus
Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
Ruby-topaz Hummingbird Chrysolampis mosquitus
Swallow-tailed Hummingbird Eupetomena (Campylopterus) macroura
White-chinned Sapphire Hylocharis cyanus
Long-billed Starthroat Heliomaster longirostris
Rufous-tailed Jacamar Galbula ruficauda
Pearled Treerunner Margarornis squamiger
Dusky-tailed Canastero Asthenes humicola
Collard Crescent-chest Melanopareia torquata
Tawny-rumped Tyrannulet Phylomyias uropygialis
Eastern Wood-Pewee Contopus virens
Lesser Kiskadee Philohydor (Pitangus) lictor
Golden-crowned Flycatcher Myiodinastes chrsocephalus
Little Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola fluviatilis
 Yellow-legged Thrush  Platycichla flavipes
Wood Thrush Hylocichla mustelina
American Redstart Setopahaga ruticilla
Nothern Waterthrush Seiurus noveboracensis
Slate-throated Whitestart Myioborus miniatus
Giant Conebill Oreomanes fraseri
Cinnamon Tanager Schistochlamys ruficapillus
Red-necked Tanager Tangara cyanocephala
Black-backed Tanager Tangara peruviana
Grey-bellied Flowerpiercer Diglossa carbonaria
Coal-crested Finch Charitospiza eucosma
Grey-crested Finch Lophospingus griseocristatus
White-winged Diuca-Finch Diuca speculifera
Plumbeous Seedeater Sporophila plumbea
Black-and-tawny Seedeater Sporophila nigrorufa